PRIVACY NOTICE

This notice explains how we collect and use your personal data:

  • ·         in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),
  • ·         the Data Protection Act 2018
  • ·         any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK ('Data Protection Legislation').

We ask you read the following carefully to understand how we use, process and store your personal data.

Who we are

Esse Publishing Limited is an Educational Publishing Company registered in England and Wales as a limited company. 

For the purpose of Data Protection Legislation we are the 'data controller', meaning we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. Data Protection Legislation requires us to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Our company’s Data Controller is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to our treatment of your personal data. If you wish to contact our Data Controller you can do so using the contact form on our website, or contact@thequotationbank.co.uk.

When we might collect your personal data

We obtain personal data about you in various ways, for example, when:

  • you purchase one of our products, for instance via our website or third party sellers;

  • you visit our website (analytics);

  • you contact us by email, contact form, telephone or post.

The type of information we may hold about you

There are different types of information we may need to hold about you, such as:

  • personal details such as your name and/or address;

  • details of contact we have had with you with regards to the purchase and delivery of our products, including invoices or receipts;

  • our correspondence and communications with you;

  • details relating to any contact you make with us, including visiting our website;

  • Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information.

How we use personal data we hold about you

We may process your personal data to facilitate your purchasing of one of our products.

If you are a company we have a relationship with, we may process your data when needed to facilitate that relationship.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests, as long as this does not infringe upon your rights. This includes, but is not limited to, processing for business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for other additional purposes with your consent, and where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

We may process your data for a number of different reasons at any one time.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us (which will most usually be for the sale of our products);

  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us;

  • notify you about any changes to our services.

If you don’t wish to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (for example, you may not be able to complete the purchase of our products).

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;

  • any statutory or legal obligations;

  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;

  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;

  • the types of personal data we have collected;

  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and

  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

Data sharing

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We share personal data with third parties where:

  • ·         we are required by law;
  • ·         where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us;
  • ·         where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. We never sell your data.

Which third-party service providers might process my personal data?

"Third parties" includes third-party service providers. The following activities may be carried out by third-party service providers:

  • ·         IT services, including cloud services
  • ·         Legal and Insurance requirements
  • ·         administration services
  • ·         website services
  • ·         marketing services
  • ·         banking and payment services.

All third-party service providers are required to take reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Do you deal with any other third parties?

We may share your personal data to comply with the law.

Data Security

We have in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only use you data in the way we allow them to, and cannot use that data for their own purposes.

Our Data Controller is in charge of procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach, and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach if we are legally required to do so.

Your rights to access, correction, restriction or erasure of your personal data.

Your rights in connection with personal data

In certain circumstances, by law you have the right to request:

  • access to your personal data, receive details of the data we hold about you, and how we use it.

  • correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

  • erasure of your personal data where you believe there is no legitimate reason for us to hold that data.

  • the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and is technically feasible.

Or

  • Object to us processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your circumstances which makes you want to object to processing on this basis.

  • Object to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data controller at contact@thequotationbank.co.uk

You do not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. We may instead refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to exercise any of your rights. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

There may be times where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose and you can withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data controller.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website www.thequotationbank.co.uk.

This privacy notice was last updated on 8th September 2018.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the way we process your personal data, please email our Data Controller at contact@thequotationbank.co.uk.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO's contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns


Information regarding this web site

Copyright Notice

All content appearing on this web site is the property of:

Esse Publishing Limited, Copyright © 2017 Esse Publishing Limited. All rights reserved. As a user, except as necessary for normal user-access of this website, nothing on this website may be downloaded, reproduced, sold or re-sold, stored in a retrieval system, modified, made available on a network, used to create derivative works or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, scanning or otherwise. The Quotation Bank contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

Trademarks

All brand, product, service, and process names appearing on this web site are trademarks of their respective holders. Reference to or use of a product, service, or process does not imply recommendation, approval, affiliation, or sponsorship of that product, service, or process by Esse Publishing Limited. 

The Quotation Bank® is a registered trademark.

Terms of Use of this web site:

This site may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which must be observed and followed. Information on this site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Information, including product pricing and availability, may be changed or updated without notice. Esse Publishing Limited reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, and/or cancel orders at its discretion, including, without limitation, if Esse Publishing Limited believes that customer conduct violates applicable law or is harmful to the interests of Esse Publishing Limited. 

User material:

Portions of our Web site allows users to post their own material (usually product reviews). Materials posted by users do not necessarily reflect the views of Esse Publishing. By posting materials on our Website, you represent that you have all necessary rights in and to such materials and that such materials will not infringe any personal or proprietary rights of any third parties, that such material is not technically harmful nor will such materials be defamatory, unlawful, threatening, obscene, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or is otherwise objectionable or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

The content included in this Web site has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice as are any products, programs, offerings, or technical information described in this Web site. Esse Publishing Limited makes no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the completeness, quality, or adequacy of the Web site or content, or the suitability, functionality, or operation of this Web site or its content. By using this Web site, you assume the risk that the Content on this Web site may be inaccurate, incomplete, or may not meet your needs and requirements.  

Although the information on this Web site is accessible worldwide, not all products or services discussed in this Web site are available to all persons or in all geographic locations or jurisdictions. Esse Publishing Limited reserves the right to limit the provision of their products or services to any person, geographic area, or jurisdiction they so desire and to limit the quantities of any products or services that they provide. Any offer for any product or service made in the materials on this Web site is void where prohibited.

This privacy policy is specific to www.thequotationbank.co.uk (the "Website") and governs your use of this Website. By using our Website, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

Cookie Policy 

What Are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored; however, this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the site’s functionality.

For more general information on cookies and how they are used, please see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit, therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set


This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site, your IP address and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

We may advertise or publicise on other websites and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of these sites.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

The Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and Esse Publishing Limited with respect to this Web site. The Terms and Conditions supercede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written between you and Esse Publishing Limited with respect to this Web site. No modification of the Terms and Conditions shall be effective unless it is authorized by Esse Publishing Limited. If any provision of the Terms and Conditions is found to be contrary to law, then such provision(s) shall be constructed in a manner to closely reflect, as much as possible, the intentions of the parties, with the other provisions remaining in full force and effect. By using this website you agree to these terms.

A number of third party websites have links on our website. If you visit any of those websites, they may collect information. Such websites are not within our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. These websites may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to such third party websites.